Privacy statement

Legal Statement: Data Protection Act 1998 

Personal Information on the Web

The Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine recognises the importance of personal privacy. We collect and treat personal information on the Web as follows

If you provide your email address by using subscription facilities or sending feedback, enquiries or requests by email, the personal information you provide (including your email address) will be used only to respond to your message or deliver the requested service.

On occasion you may be asked to provide some limited personal information (such as name, postal address, email address), when requesting publications, information or services via the School web site. When providing this information, you may also be asked whether you wish to receive any further communication from The Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine thought relevant to you. Any personal information you provide will be held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and used only for the reason specified at the point of collection. We will not sell, licence or trade your personal details to any third party.

Personal information provided by you, and any other information relating to you, held by The Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, may be used for the School’s own management purposes, or occasionally shared with other organisations in line with legal compliance, for example, in the prevention of crime.

Requests for Access

The gathering and processing of personal data is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998. The Act gives you the right to request personal information held about yourself from a “Data Controller”.  The LSTM’s registration details can be viewed at the Information Commissioner’s website.

Any requests by individuals for access to information held about them by the School should be made in writing to: Data Protection Officer (Information Services Coordinator), The Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Pembroke Place Liverpool L3 5QA.

In order to process your request efficiently it would be helpful if the letter includes:

  • A title to indicate how it should be handled e.g. “Request under the Data Protection Act 1998”;
  • Some indication of where the information might be held, e.g. student records, or what relationship you have had with LSTM;
  • The dates you believe the information might cover;
  • Your name and address [this information, along with your signature is required to help prevent unlawful disclosure];
  • Your signature.


There will be an administration fee of £10, plus we may ask you for more details in our initial response if we are not sure about the request.

Once we have received the fee and all necessary information to help us find the records then we undertake to respond to you within the statutory 40 days.

Payment of the fee

Cheques should be made payable to “The Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine” and should be correctly dated and signed.

Further information

Further information and guidance on the Data Protection Act, 1998 can be found at the Information Commissioner’s website


Last Modified: Monday 3rd August 2015